0 members (),
352
guests, and
0
robots. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 175
Senior Member
|
OP
Senior Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 175 |
The Guardian\'s Top 10 Sci-fi Films : 1. Bladerunner 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. Alien 5. Solaris (1972) 6. T2: Judgment Day 7. The Day The Earth Stood Still 8. War Of The Worlds (1953) 9. The Matrix 10. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
|
|
|
|
Anonymous
Unregistered
|
Anonymous
Unregistered
|
I'd have to vote for The Last Starfighter. It pioneered the use of computer graphics in science-fiction movies. The special effects are top-notch, the acting is excellent, and the theme is timeless.
Amaranth
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 196
Member
|
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 196 |
Hi Rusty,
That's a pretty good list. I would add Contact, the based on Carl Sagan's novel. I would also metion another calle Natural City. This is a Korean movie with subtitle, but it is good. If fact it got a couple of awards.
Dr. R.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 334
Senior Member
|
Senior Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 334 |
Strange that Forbidden Planet was left off. I'd have thought that was a no brainer.
Also, that oldie, Things To Come. I think it was made in 1930 or something...
I'd put those two in and drop The Day The Earth Stood Still and War Of The Worlds.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 196
Member
|
Member
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 196 |
Hi Kate,
Why would you drop those two? Is it that you don't like them or just to keep the list short?
I would also add The Time Machine (the old one). It is fairly close to the original Wells story.
Dr. R.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 334
Senior Member
|
Senior Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 334 |
Well, I'd go for Forbidden Planet over either of the two I nominated to go; the use of the Theremin gets it over the line! I can't stand Michael Rennie anyway!
Yes, Rod Taylor in the Time Machine is a bit of a classic. I think I prefer the Malcolm McDowell '70s film Time After Time though. Anyone remember that?
Also, I forgot Wim Wenders "Until The End Of The World"! That really should go in the list as well - bah, not enough room. I might write that up seperately..
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 264
Senior Member
|
Senior Member
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 264 |
No Chick Flix in your list - How about "Starman"? I definitely remember "Time After Time", a terribly overlooked film. A bit of a stretch but have a look at "Fail Safe". I grew up during the Cold War; Duck & Cover Drills at School, the Russian and American Tanks facing off over Checkpoint Charlie, the Cuban Missle Crisis. I remember when the Russians exploded a single nuclear bomb that was more powerfull than ALL THE ORDINANCE used during WWII including the Hiroshima and Nagasaki bombs. That night I didn't get to sleep until after midnight. That movie really hit home.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,490
Megastar
|
Megastar
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,490 |
"Starman" instead of "Close Encounters". Can't stand that silly tune!
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 962
Superstar
|
Superstar
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 962 |
HOw about "The Last Starfighter"? It broke ground on using digital effects in motion pictures, and it is a sweet love story as well. The special effects are breathtaking, especially when you realize that it was all being done the first time ever. They brought a cray supercomputer to its knees doing that film.
If you don't care for reality, just wait a while; another will be along shortly. --A Rose
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,840
Megastar
|
Megastar
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,840 |
I'd put Aliens and Alien (in that order) at the top! Great sets, great suspense great action, and some engrossing acting.
2001 was a bit squeeky clean - sterile in fact. No arguments. No blood sweat and tears. Well spaced sentences and no background noise. Lots of white in the sets...Maybe that was the 1960s view of the 21st century? I also think that if a film has something to say it should spit it out. 'Contact' did they very well.
"Time is what prevents everything from happening at once" - John Wheeler
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,840
Megastar
|
Megastar
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,840 |
Deleted duplicate post (apologies!)
Last edited by redewenur; 02/16/07 08:40 PM.
"Time is what prevents everything from happening at once" - John Wheeler
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 67
Member
|
Member
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 67 |
Favorite science fiction films (in no particular order):
The Day the Earth Stood Still (an actual thoughtful story about first contact) Metropolis Close Encounters of the Third Kind (another good story about first contact, albeit not as thoughtful) Back to the Future (arguably not truly sci-fi, but just gadgets) The Empire Strikes Back (I'm not going to give Star Wars more than one slot, sorry!) The Andromeda Strain 2001 (if only for opening everyone's eyes with the special effects) Them! (both because I'm irrationally fond of it, and because the '50s monster movies deserve a standard-bearer!) Forbidden Planet
Films with the trappings of sci-fi, but not a brain in their heads that I still really enjoy:
The Omega Man Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai (not thoughtful, but so much fun!) Flash Gordon (1980 spoof--It's just so much fun!)
Mike B in OKlahoma
"Never confuse with malice that which is adequately explained by incompetence."
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 217
Senior Member
|
Senior Member
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 217 |
Deleted duplicate post (apologies!)
It's not Global Warming, it's Ice Age Abatement.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 194
Senior Member
|
Senior Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 194 |
I am sort of partial to dark star, silent running, and Red Dwarf. I always liked the sci fi which dealt with solitude, or worse being with someone you hated.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Junior Member
|
Junior Member
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 3 |
1. Forbidden Planet 2. Alien 3. Independence Day 4. Matrix 5. Predator 6. Fifth Element 7. Starship Troopers 8. Aliens 9. Dune 10. Avatar
Avatar beats them all.
IMHO
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,490
Megastar
|
Megastar
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,490 |
Last night I watched 'The Adjustment Bureau'. It had an interesting plot based on an story by Phillip Dick, so it was well plotted. I really enjoyed it, andI think it deserves an honourable mention, if not a place on the best 10 SF movie's list.
I watched it on a DVD which I bought for $2 in an Op Shop. Excellent value!
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,136
Megastar
|
Megastar
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,136 |
I watched it on a DVD which I bought for $2 in an Op Shop. Excellent value! I do that , then I download the movie if I can find it. because I always have problems watching dvd's on my computer. I have all the star trek vhs tapes also. used vhs movies cost apx $1.00 its really nice having movies to watch during power outages and camping. or if you just cant find anything good to watch.
3/4 inch of dust build up on the moon in 4.527 billion years,LOL and QM is fantasy science.
|
|
|
|
|